Respecting Your Privacy

Policies & Disclaimer

LOW Associates Brussels Sprl (hereinafter, “LOW”, “we”, “us”, “our”) manages your personal data in full compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Below you can find out what personal data we process, for which reasons and how it is being processed. The Internet will never be a 100% safe place, but we do our best to ensure that your personal data is properly secured and processed in full accordance to the GDPR.


Who we are

LOW Associates Brussels Sprl
Rue de la Science 14,
B-1040 Brussels, Belgium
info@loweurope.eu


What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

LOW only stores data when this is necessary for our objectives and when we have a legal basis for storing and processing the data. All the personal data we hold is password protected so that only LOW staff can access this. Below, you can read what type of data we collect via which channel and what we use it for.

We collect your information for the following reasons:

  • To organise events, conferences;

  • To send newsletters or press releases;

  • To implement tailor-made training courses;

  • To provide, support and ameliorate the services we offer;

  • To analyse web statistics and log files;

  • To compute anonymous statistics;

  • To prepare entrance permissions and access control to our events.

News Updates section

When you sign up with your name and email address you will receive news alerts or RSS push notifications if you selected the RSS option. You will only receive notifications from us when there is a new piece of news posted in this section of our website. 

You can unsubscribe from the news updates or RSS at any point without having to give us a reason. Every update contains a reminder of the possibility to unsubscribe. The information is then automatically deleted from the register.

Website Analytics

When you use our website, your personal data is shared with a third-party company based outside the EU called Squarespace, whose software we use to track and analyse how people use and interact with our website. Any data collected is stored on secure servers by LOW and Squarespace.

Squarespace Analytics is compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which means they are certified to receive data from LOW. In this relationship, LOW is deemed the ‘Data Controller’ and Squarespace Analytics the ‘Data Processor’. To find out more about how Squarespace manages data please go here. Moreover, our website is created through Squarespace, which allows us to manage your data erasure or data report requests.

Please see our cookies policy below for more information on which cookies Squarespace uses.

External contacts and third-party links

We also store the names, positions and email addresses of our external partners. These include other EU officials, service providers, journalists, etc. Data processing is limited to direct exchanges with these external contacts, like requests for meetings, invitations to events, sharing publications, requests for cooperating on programmes, etc.

Our website may provide links to third party websites and/or social widgets, as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Flickr, Vimeo, Youtube. These websites may not have the same privacy policies as ours. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of any site you visit.


How do we keep your data safe?

We store your data securely in our password protected servers and shared cloud. These are accessible only to LOW staff, not partners’ staff. We will regularly check our contacts database to ensure all information is accurate and necessary.


Who processes your personal data and to whom is it disclosed?

By default, your information is not shared with any other party. We will never sell your personal information.

We may disclose and share your personal information with our service providers, who are working with us to perform functions and process user data on our behalf. We only work with GDPR-compliant service providers, and we utilise Processing Agreements when the situation requires it.

We may also disclose your data to third parties when we are legally obliged to comply with statutory obligations, such as court orders or to cooperate with authorities as the police.


Cookies policy

We and Squarespace Analytics may automatically collect non-personal information to help administer, protect, and improve our services and website. This information may be collected through the use of cookies, as well as part of log files, analytics and web beacons. It may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser activity.

Functional and Required Cookie are used by Squarespace to allow visitors to navigate and use the key features on our site and to determine the surfing behaviour of visitors. Below you can find some examples of these cookies, and more information about all the cookies used by Squarespace can be found here.

  • The time and length of the visit

  • The new visitor / recurrent user

  • Pages visited

  • Location

  • Language

  • Device

  • Browser + Operating system

  • Screen resolution

  • Origin of traffic

  • Service provider

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system.


LOW will keep your data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes mentioned above. Personal data (based on consent as a legal basis) will be processed until the consent is withdrawn.

How long do we keep your data?


Your rights

  • Right of access and inspection: You have the right (at any time and free of charge) to access your personal data and inspect how we use it.

  • Right of correction, deletion and restriction: You are free to communicate your personal data, or not. You always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data.

  • Right of opposition: You have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent: In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. In other words, you can opt out of the News Updates without giving a reason for it.


Updates to this policy

This Privacy Policy may be regularly revised in order to respond to potential evolutions in our processing operations or to external regulatory changes. In this context, an updated version will be posted on our website under the Privacy Policy tab. In case of considerable changes, that may substantially reduce your rights or increase your obligations, we will inform you via email. We recommend that you periodically review this page for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.  

 

Contact information

Please contact info@loweurope.eu if you have any questions or requests regarding your personal data.

In case you are not satisfied with our answer, you can always address a complaint (in French, Dutch or German) to the Data Protection Authority (DPA) of Belgium via:

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

Mail: Rue de la Presse 35, B-1000, Brussels, Belgium